Privacy Policy X

PRIVACY POLICY

updated 5.8.2019

BookCore s.r.o. is a company with its registered office at Neklanova 150/38, Vyšehrad, 128 00 Prague 2, Czech Republic, identification number 057 93 793, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under file No. C 269961 (the Company or we) providing services via website https://bookcore.net (BOOKCORE Platform). BOOKCORE Platform is an analytical application for business customers such as authors, publishers, literary agents, editors and book retailers in a field of tracking of book products (including also e-books and audio books) and provision of analysis regarding the respective sales on internet platforms and e-shops (the Services).

We care about the privacy of individuals who visit our website or use our BOOKCORE Platform, and otherwise do business with us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, process, disclose and secure information we obtain from and about our clients, visitors to our Sites, and business partners, including information we collect when you visit our websites, use our BOOKCORE Platform or other Services offered by the Company. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Your use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Service that can be viewed at https://bookcore.net/terms-of-service.

  1. Who is the Controller of your personal data and whom can you contact?
    • The controller is generally a person who, alone or together with others, determines the purposes and decides how personal data will be processed.
    • We are controllers of personal data, which is the company BookCore s.r.o., with its registered office at Neklanova 150/38, Vyšehrad, 128 00 Praha 2, identification number 057 93 793, registered in the commercial register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 269961.
    • You can contact us by email on address support@bookcore.net.
  2. whose personal data are we processing?
    • As a part of our activities, we collect and subsequently process personal data from:
      • our prospective or current clients (i.e. any user who access to and/or uses BOOKCORE Platform and our Services) and their representatives (such as employees, members of statutory bodies or any other person acting on behalf of the client) (the Client or you);
      • visitors to our website https://bookcore.net and our BOOKCORE Platform (the Visitor or you); and
      • our prospective or current business partners, i.e. anyone with whom we do business in order to provide our Services (such as programmers, advisors, etc.) and their representatives (such as employees, members of statutory bodies or any other person acting on behalf of the business partner) (the Business Partner or you).
    • For each category of data subjects, we collect different categories of personal data and you may fit to one or more data subject categories (typically, each Client will also be considered as the Visitor).
  3. What personal data are we processing?
    • Visitors
      • We use technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online on our website. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.
        • Device information

We receive information about your device, including IP address, web browser type, operating system version, mobile device model, device manufacturer and model, language codes, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), unique device identifiers.

  • Location data

We may infer your location from information we collect (for example, your IP address indicates the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet). We may use location information to provide you with features, notifications, marketing, or other content that is influenced by your location (such as showing you the Services in your local language).

  • Cookies and similar technologies
    • A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer or mobile device. When you use our Services, we and our third-party service providers may collect information from you through cookies, web beacons, web server logs, and similar technologies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. By using the Services, you express consent to the placement of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies in your browser and on emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disable cookies on your browser, some parts of the Services may not work fully.
    • We work with analytics providers such as Google Analytics, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyse information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. Google Analytics may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • We cooperate with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you do not wish to receive our personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt out of receiving personalized ads from member companies (or if located in the European Union, click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.
    • Our Services may include links, features or components supplied by third parties, such as the Facebook “Like” button or other interactive tools. Such third-parties may have information practices different than those set forth herein and their use of cookies and similar technologies is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access to or control over such third parties and encourage you to consult the privacy notices provided by those third parties.
  • Clients
    • We collect and subsequently process following categories personal data from our prospective or current Clients:
      • General identification and contact information

Name, surname, permanent address, correspondence address, email address, identification number, address of registered seat, entrepreneur’s business name and tax identification number.

  • Records of our mutual communication

These are primarily records of our communications via any communication channel. In particular, this will be email, written or other common interactions between yourself and us. We may record your telephone conversation with us. If so, you will be notified about such circumstance at the beginning of the call.

  • Billing information

We, of course, also store and process invoices related to our Services and relevant personal data about billing conditions, received payments etc.

  • Records of your business activities

The core of our Services is a comprehensive analysis and collection of book sales, rakings and reviews data accessible from various websites to enable the Clients to work with relevant data and help them to boost their productivity and entrepreneurship strategy throughout the day. We collect all necessary and suitable data from Internet.

  • Usage information

We automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view and interact with, the dates and times of your interactions, the searches you conduct or how often you use our Services and/or BOOKCORE Platform.

  • We also collect all data mentioned above in clause 1to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our BOOKCORE Platform.
  • Any other information which we collect and process in connection with performing of our contractual or statutory obligations and for our legitimate interest.
  • Business partners
    • We collect and subsequently process following categories personal data from our prospective or current Business Partners:
      • General identification and contact information

Name, surname, permanent address, correspondence address, email address, identification number, address of registered seat, entrepreneur’s business name and tax identification number.

  • Records of our mutual communication

These are primarily records of our communications via any communication channel. In particular, this will be email, written or other common interactions between yourself and us. We may record your telephone conversation with us. If so, you will be notified about such circumstance at the beginning of the call.

  • Billing information

We of course also store and process invoices related to our Services and relevant personal data about billing conditions, received payments etc.

  • Any other information which we collect and process in connection with performing of our contractual or statutory obligations and for our legitimate interest.
  1. For what purposes do we require personal data and on what legal basis do we process it?
    • We use your personal data for purposes arising from our legal activities, where, for the majority of such processing, we do not have to obtain your consent – such processing is permitted to us to fulfil our contractual obligation or on the basis of legislation. We only process your personal data to the extent necessary for the given purpose. After having fulfilled a particular purpose, we can process your personal data in certain cases for purposes other than those for which the data was originally collected.
    • The only area where we require consent is in the processing of personal data for the purpose of indirect (knowledge) marketing.
    • These specific purposes are in particular:
      • provision of our Services – the legal basis for such processing is the closure and fulfilment of contracts and the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us;
      • record keeping – the legal basis for such processing is the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us and the protection of our legitimate interests;
      • communications with you and with other persons in the course of our legal activities – the legal basis for such processing is the closure and fulfilment of contracts, the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us, and the protection of our legitimate interests;
      • fulfilment of the requirements of supervisory and other state authorities;
      • direct marketing (i.e. sending out business communications to existing Clients and Business Partners and Clients and Business Partners with whom we have concluded our business relationship no later than 2 year ago) – the legal basis for such processing is the protection of our legitimate interests;
      • indirect knowledge marketing – the legal basis for such processing is your consent;
      • fulfilment of archiving obligations – the legal basis for such processing is the protection of our legitimate interests and the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us; and
      • establishment and protection of legal rights, the protection of our privacy, our security and our property and/or your rights or the rights of other persons, and efforts to use available remedies or to limit our damage – the legal basis for such processing is the protection of our legitimate interests, and the fulfilment of legal obligations which apply to us.
  1. from where do we obtain personal data?

In the majority of cases we obtain personal data directly from you, when you voluntarily provide it to us. We may also obtain personal data from other persons with your consent or from third parties who are authorized to access and share your personal data (for example, courts, administrative authorities, experts etc.). We also obtain data from our own activities, for example, from publicly accessible and non-public registers and records, in particular from the Commercial Register, the Trade Register, the Insolvency Register, the Industrial Property Office, the Central Registry of Distraint Proceedings, the Ultimate Owners Register, and the Internet.

  1. how long do we store personal data?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data which we process, reliably corresponds with the intended purpose and was sufficiently accurate and complete to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we only store personal data for the necessary period. After such period we will ensure it is either securely deleted or stored in a way which means it will no longer be used by the business.

  • Visitors

Personal data which we store and process based on your consent we store and process during period stated in your content or until the time when you withdraw your consents if that may happen earlier.

  • Clients and Business partners
    • Personal data are maintained and processed at least during the time of a contract and a business relationship between you and us and further for a period of 3 years after its termination.
    • We store accounting records, in which we document our accounts (and which may contain some personal data, in particular billing information), in accordance with Act No. 563/1991 Coll., on Accounting, as amended, for a period of 5 years from the end of the relevant accounting period and tax records for a period of 10 years from the end of the relevant tax period.
    • We store personal data derived from Clients’ or Business Partners’ documentation and files for at least 5 years from the day on which the provision of relevant services was concluded, and for no longer than the maximum legal length of the limitation period in the given case, in order that we may if need be submit evidence during litigation and defend our interests.
    • For the purpose of direct marketing, we store personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship and for a further 2 years after its termination.
    • If you give us permission to process and send out data for purposes other than direct marketing, we will process your personal data until the time when you withdraw your consent.
  1. with whom do we share personal data?
    • We process your personal data internally and we only make it accessible to our employees for the purpose of providing our Services. However, due to the nature of our business, we are sometimes obliged to share your data with other entities as well. In such case, however, undertake to transmit personal data to only those entities which are guaranteed a sufficient level of personal data protection in accordance with personal data protection regulations. Furthermore, the protection of your personal data is also secured by contractual obligations, certification systems and other technical and organizational measures.
    • In particular, we are authorized under certain conditions to disclose personal data to these entities:
      • State administrative authorities and third parties involved in judicial or similar proceedings

In accordance with our other legal duties, we are also required to hand over your personal data to the relevant state authorities or other public authorities (e.g. tax authorities, the courts, law enforcement agencies, etc.).

  • Our service providers

We also share personal data with those whom we have commissioned to perform certain external activities. Such external suppliers include, for example, accountants, auditors, experts, IT service providers, claim enforcement subjects, document management providers, providers of postal and shipping services, translators, security agency staff, and providers of printing, advertising and marketing services.

  • Other persons

We are also authorized to share personal data with payment service providers or with providers of services in the event of an emergency (fire brigade, police and emergency medical services).

  1. do we use automated individual decision-making?
    • Automated Decision Making refers to a decision which is taken solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data. This means processing using, for example, software code or an algorithm, which does not require human intervention.
    • The automated processing of personal data as such is a common part of marketing activities; however, people usually interfere with it so the processing of personal data shall not be deemed as solely automated.
    • Nevertheless, some personal data may be automatically processed and used for profiling. We use the method of analysis of your activities on our website for profiling. The carried-out analysis contributes to adjustment of marketing about the products and services of the controller that you might be interested in.
    • The controller will not make any decision based solely on automated processing that would have legal effects concerning the data subject or that may similarly significantly affects the data subject.
  2. What rights do you have in the area of protection of personal data?
    • We consider it important to emphasize that you have several rights related to your personal data which you can exercise. If you choose a method (such as our contact email address support@bookcore.net) in which there is a reasonable doubt about your identity, we may ask you to provide additional information to verify your identity.
    • All communications and statements about your rights are provided free of charge. However, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repeated, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee that takes into account the administrative costs associated with the provisions of the required information.
    • We will provide you with comments and, if applicable, information about the measures taken as soon as possible, but at the latest within a month. We are entitled to extend the deadline by two months if necessary and in view of the complexity and number of applications. We will inform you of such extension, including the reasons for it.
      • You have the right to access your data – you can ask us to confirm that we process your data and to provide a copy of this data.
      • You have the right to correct and complete your data – you can ask us to correct inaccurate data. At the same time, you have the right to fill in any incomplete data.
      • You have the right to erasure – you can also request that we delete your data without undue delay. However, please note that your personal data cannot be erased if the processing of your personal data is necessary (e.g. if there is a statutory obligation to process your personal data).
      • You have the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your data (i.e. not to use it, but at the same time prevent it from being completely liquidated). However, please note that processing of your personal data cannot be restricted if its processing is necessary.
      • You have the right to the portability of your data – you have the right to be provided with data that is relevant to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to pass on this data to another controller.
      • You have the right to object – you have the right to object to data processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests. If we cannot subsequently prove to you that we have serious reasons for such processing, which override your interests or rights and freedoms, or which are necessary to the determination, performance or defence of legal claims, the processing of your personal data will be stopped.
      • You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. In case of such an objection these personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
      • You have the right to withdraw your consent – if in processing your data we are using your consent; you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any point. Withdrawal of consent will ultimately only have effects in the future; therefore, the legality of previous processing will not be in any way affected. To withdraw your consent, you can use one of the contacts listed above, where the withdrawal must contain information:
        • who is making the withdrawal (please include the name, surname, home address, date of birth, or other identifying information); and
        • what specific consent you withdraw and to what extent.
      • You have the right to file a complaint with the ÚOOÚ – If for any reason the processing of your personal data is not in order, you can contact The Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů) at its registered seat Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic, email: posta@uoou.cz, telephone: +420 234 665 111.
  1. Do we transfer personal data to third parties or international organizations?
    • We will not transfer personal data to any international organizations.
    • We will transfer personal data outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area, because our servers, where we store all personal data, are located in the United States of America. Also, some service or assistance providers, who may be located outside Europe, access to your personal data. We may also make other disclosures of your personal data overseas, for example if we receive a legal or regulatory request from a foreign law enforcement body.
    • We will always ensure that any international transfer of information is safe and it is not interfering with your rights and interests:
      • we will only transfer your personal data to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights;
      • transfers to third parties will always be protected by contractual commitments and where appropriate further assurances, such as certification schemes, such as the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield for the protection of personal data transferred from within the EU to the United States of America; and
      • any requests for information we receive from law enforcement or regulators will be carefully checked before personal data is disclosed.
    • You have the right to ask us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place as mentioned above.
    • Below is a list of third parties which may receive your personal data from us:
CompanySubject of cooperationPrivacy PolicyLocation of servers (if it is outside the EU and the EEA)
Google, Inc.Gmail, Google Analyticshttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ

https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

USA, Chile, Taiwan, Singapur
    
    
    

 

  • Further, your personal data may also be received by the following categories of recipients:
    • our IT services
    • our marketing and CRM services
    • our customer engagement statistics services
  1. security

In an effort to maximize the security of your personal data, we are taking the appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws on privacy and data security. If you have any reason to believe that your communications with us are no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any personal data you have entrusted to us has been compromised), please notify us immediately via the contact details listed above.

  • Password security

All your passwords are stored with maximum security. No one else than you can access it.

  • Servers

The servers that process the downloading are only accessible by our IT experts. When we download data for you, only the Company application can access your credentials that are encrypted in a separate database.

  • Certification

All our data are processed on secure servers which adopt the world’s first code of practice for cloud privacy ISO/IEC 27018.

  • Encryption

Sensitive information you exchange with the Company is always encrypted. Any time you enter a password on the Company website or look at your data, information will be transmitted using the SSL encryption protocol. You can check this by looking for the “lock icon” in your browser’s address bar.

A Strategy For Coming Up With A Great Book Title

A Strategy For Coming Up With A Great Book Title

Coming up with a great book title is very important.
Go into a book shop and browse through the titles in the bestseller section. Book publishing business work with pricey individuals to come up with a title or “headline,” since book publishing is an industry; for that reason, a great deal of contemplation enters into making their titles as commercially-viable as possible. Numerous well-known and extremely successful books started with other titles. According to Dan Poynter, the daddy of self-publishing:

– Tomorrow is Another Day ended up being Gone With The Wind.
– Blossom and the Flower became Peyton Place.
– The Rainbow Book became Free Stuff For Kids.
– The Squash Book ended up being the Zucchini Book.
– John Thomas and Lady Jane ended up being Lady Chatterly’s Lover.
– Trimalchio in West Egg ended up being Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby.
– Something that Happened became Steinbeck’s Of Mice and Men.
– Catch 18 became Catch 22

While you are at the shop, observe how the other web browsers select up a book, scan the front and back cover, and then put it down again before going on to another book. In those 2 seconds, you must appeal actually to three of the five senses that human beings have, hearing, sight, and speech, and figuratively to the last 2, touch and smell.

 

1) Sight:

When someone first can be found in contact with your book’s title, it is generally by seeing it on the front cover. Your title needs to be visually attractive.

2) Speech:

If a person stumbles over the words, it will add to the difficulty in marketing your book. Even if you are composing just for member of the family and pals, and you are handing out your book free of charge, there is still a component of marketing.

3) Sound:

Business thinker Jim Rhone says in order to have effective interaction, you must “Have something good to say, state it well and state it often.” Your title will be heard often, but will it ready and will it be stated well?

4) Touch:

Touch likewise indicates to “associate with” or “to have an impact on.” Figuratively, your title must allow itself to touch or be touched by being able to associate with your readers or have some type of influence on them.

5) Smell:

Your title ought to figuratively give off a fragrance. In other words, it must predict “a distinct quality or environment.” People will assume that the rest of the book is the exact same method if the scent the title offers off suggests that really little thought or issue was given to it.

On a current Publisher’s Weekly Bestseller list, out of 20 books, one had a one-word title; 5 had two-word titles; four had three-word titles; 5 had four-word titles; 3 had five-word titles; one had a seven-word title and one had an eight-word title. The point is, most honchos at major publishing companies believe that the simpler/shorter the title, the better. None of the titles were complex.

Check out the BLOG to get more useful tips! Check BookCore.net as well to get the proper control of your book business.

Ways to get the most from your ebook marketing campaign

Ways to get the most from your ebook marketing campaign

An attractive title.

Your ebook requires having an attractive title. The title needs to get the attention of your desired target audience. The more appealing the title, the more your ebook will be downloaded.

The quality content.

Your ebook has to have quality content. You can compose your own content or ask authorization to use another author’s material. Your ebook will be read more if the material is original.

You will want to put your advertisement on the title page or on the table of contents. This will give the most exposure for your web site or the products you’re offering.

As many formats as possible.

It’s essential to put your ebook in as many formats as possible. Many ebook software application only allows the ebook to be checked out by certain browsers and software application.
People might not take the time to download a new software program in order to read your ebook. Other variations of your ebook might be in HTML, car responder and downloadable text format.

You can get in touch with other entrepreneur and inquire if they would like to include their ad in your ebook. Simply inquire in return to advertise your free ebook on their website or in their e-zine for a set amount of time. This technique will get your complimentary ebook marketing project off to a quick start.

Allow the people who download your ebook to provide it away to their visitors. This will multiply your totally free ebook’s exposure. Send your ebook to the growing variety of totally free ebook directories on the web.

These websites likewise provide more info about ebook marketing. A few of them likewise have ebook conversation forums where you can ask questions and discover more about ebook marketing.

For more suggestions & tricks on Free eBook Marketing and Sales tracking visit bookcore.net.

You can contact other organisation owners and ask them if they would like to include their advertisement in your ebook. Simply ask them in return to advertise yourfree ebook on their web site or in their e-zine for a set period of time. Submit your ebook to the growing number of totally free ebook directory sites on the web.

The Emerging World of Ebooks

Check out The Emerging World of Ebooks

As all of us understand, the Internet changed whatever. The web and the net have actually brought the world more detailed together. Many older means of interaction have either been replaced or altered so as to co-exist with, and enhance, electronic communication. Email, for instance, has actually changed practically all service and a lot of personal letter writing, though our mailboxes remain filled with great deals of mail, a lot of undesirable. A great deal of printed magazines and newspapers still exist, however their content is now likewise readily available on websites, and the websites are timelier and typically offer more in-depth info. Printed media is not dead by any methods, as millions of people still choose to snuggle with a great book or grab a paper on their way to work. There have actually been lots of efforts to popularize ebooks, downloadable books in digital type, however their approval stays in its infancy.

Ebooks make eminent sense

But that will not remain that way. Ebooks make eminent sense. Considering that books are nearly all text, an ebook download is really fast and hundreds of ebooks can fit onto a small storage card. Ebooks do not add to cutting down forests, they do not need to be trucked across the country, they do not produce waste, and they are usually a lot cheaper than printed books. Ebooks also have many other benefits. Depending on your ebook reader software application, an ebook can be annotated, bookmarked and searched. The latter is particularly beneficial; I typically wish to return to a specific quote or paragraph in a book, and electronic search is a lot easier than leafing through a printed book.

People are confused by the lots of different ebook formats or believe they need a particular piece of hardware to read them. The majority of computers can check out popular ebook formats and ebook reader software is freely available. Paperbacks and hardcovers are terribly practical and they don’t require batteries, so a lot of people shy away from checking out on a computer system screen or investing the cash for a dedicated ebook reader.

Those who dismiss ebooks are missing out on a great and progressively appealing alternative to the printed page. Those who are willing to provide ebooks a chance are rewarded with lower expenses and the capability to bring a whole library on a gadget of their choice, be that a notepad computer system, a Tablet PC, a devoted ebook reader, a PDA or even a smart device. That’s due to the fact that ebooks make self-publishing simple and lots of authors who do not have a possibility of getting picked up by standard print publishing houses can distribute their books electronically.

My suggestion is to provide ebooks a possibility. Look for sites committed to ebooks, particularly those with a site design that is appealing. As soon as you get into them, downloading and reading ebooks can end up being a passion.

There is a guidance and help app as well in the ebook business – the BookCore.net app (read more about BookCore here)

The Importance of Control and Improvement in Self and Indie Publishing

Self-publishing

Self-publishing requires perseverance and hard work, but it also has a lot of advantages. From the story to the price of your publication: all decisions are yours.

The opportunities for self-publishing are developing very quickly as well. There are many retailers and distributors which you can work with, many guides – as well as many writers who want to help and share their experiences.
You can easily get inspiration for your books around the internet. You can also easily learn how to promote your book and all the things in terms of marketing that are necessary to be a self or indie publisher.
The digital age we are in has simply opened a lot of doors and brought tons of options.
However, the one thing remains difficult. Or at least it used to!

The importance of control and improvement

In self and indie publishing, as in every prosperous business, you have to have the CONTROL. You have to control your sales, your reviews, and rankings. And to track and control your book sales, reviews and rankings can be very time-eating and challenging tasks. It is crucial to do it frequently and properly.
You should also research the categories and genres. Because there is always a way to improve on the internet. Especially on the online marketplaces that you are using (such as Amazon).
That is exactly, besides other exclusive features, what BookCore does. It brings you the total control of your business as well as the opportunities to improve.

Don’t be afraid

BookCore has an active team that is opened and dedicated to helping you at any time. We are constantly trying to improve and to be more user-friendly even though the use of the BookCore app is very, very simple already.
We are currently preparing video guides and manuals for our clients, that are going to ease the use of BookCore app even more.
And the best thing about BookCore is that it’s completely FREE!

Read more about BookCore HERE

 

 

Tips and Hints for Ebook Publishing

To publish an ebook can be a tricky thing, especially when you are a beginner. Below, we are going to present some hints that could help you to do so.

Of course, it is very important to use google and study on your own. There are many helpful articles around the internet.

Creating Basic Ebook Files

EPUB is the industry standard ebook format accepted by nearly all retailers. Unfortunately, this cannot be done through a simple Word export, but many tools and services will help you prepare an EPUB file. (While most retailers and distributors try to offer good Word-to-ebook conversion, results and quality vary tremendously. Use them with caution.)

  • Reedsy: you can copy/paste your work into its free online editor, then export EPUB files
  • Draft2Digital: you can upload your Word doc for EPUB conversion even if you don’t use them as your distributor
  • Calibre: free software that’s useful for file conversion to/from EPUB, but some find it difficult to use
  • Vellum: easy-to-use software for Mac users only to produce EPUB files

Choosing Your Ebook Retailers and Distributors

Ebook distribution to major retail outlets is free and fairly straightforward.

Assuming you have ebook files ready to go, you have a choice to make: Would you rather deal with each online retailer directly, or would you rather reach them through an ebook distribution service?

  • Working directly with online retailers usually means better profits, more control, and more access to marketing/promotion tools (but not always).
  • Working with ebook distribution services usually means giving up a percentage of your profits to the distributor, in exchange for the centralized administration and management of all your titles. Some ebook distributors can also reach outlets you can’t on your own, such as the library market, and may offer you helpful tools to optimize book sales and marketing.

 Most important ebook retailers

  • Amazon. Probably sells 60-80% of all ebooks, more for some authors and titles.
  • Apple iBookstore. Widely considered the No. 2 ebook retailer in U.S.
  • Barnes & Noble Nook Press. Sales have been dropping significantly over the last couple years.
  • Kobo. Gaining ground on an international level.

Key ebook distributors

  • Smashwords. The largest ebook distributor of self-published titles that’s been around the longest and has the widest reach, particularly to the library market. No upfront cost; they take a cut of your sales.
  • Draft2Digital. Similar to Smashwords, but smaller and more customer-service focused. They take a cut of your sales.

Optimizing Your Product Page and Description

When you upload your ebook to retailers, you need to craft strong book descriptions, research your best categories and keywords, and do whatever you can to increase the likelihood that someone who sees your book page on Amazon will make a purchase.

Marketing and Promotion

By far the hardest, as well as one of the most important parts of ebook publishing is making readers aware your book exists—then convincing them to buy it.
We firmly recommend studying how to promote your book. There are many articles and blogs around the internet which might be helpful.

Facebook Strategies

Facebook has more than 1 billion users and can be an important part of your book marketing arsenal. 

Managing Your Sales

When you have already published and uploaded your ebook to a retailer, the most important thing is managing and monitoring your sales. However, this could be quite a difficult task and it takes a lot of time too, especially when you are using multiple retailers. The BookCore.net app. could be very simple and free solution as it is tracking all your sales and putting them all in one place.

How to make your to-do list more effective

One of the most important things to be successful is without doubts a to-do list. This article from Jane Friedman will help you to mark your to-dos done frequently and effectively.


Progress is the thing that makes you feel good about your to-do list. If you have one, you definitely want to get that satisfying and motivating feeling when you put the “done” marks.

The productivity method we are talking about here boils down to this:

Never create a to-do item that is actually a project. Instead, use to-dos that are specific action steps. In other words, you should never have the following to-do items:

  • Buy a house
  • Write my first novel
  • Build a website

Instead, you would break these enormous projects into the smallest possible components, starting with to-do items such as:

  • Research real estate agents in my area and create a list of candidates to contact
  • Visit the library and see what books are available on novel writing for beginners
  • Visit writers’ websites that I like and make notes on what I want my site to do and look like

Breaking large projects down into small steps (into lists!) makes them less intimidating, and—most importantly—helps you make progress with less anxiety. As Anne Lamott says, you tackle things “bird by bird.”

Check out bookcore.net to get more tips!