PRIVACY POLICY

updated 5.8.2019

BookCore s.r.o. is a company with its registered office at Neklanova 150/38, Vyšehrad, 128 00 Prague 2, Czech Republic, identification number 057 93 793, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under file No. C 269961 (the Company or we) providing services via website https://bookcore.net (BOOKCORE Platform). BOOKCORE Platform is an analytical application for business customers such as authors, publishers, literary agents, editors and book retailers in a field of tracking of book products (including also e-books and audio books) and provision of analysis regarding the respective sales on internet platforms and e-shops (the Services).

We care about the privacy of individuals who visit our website or use our BOOKCORE Platform, and otherwise do business with us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, process, disclose and secure information we obtain from and about our clients, visitors to our Sites, and business partners, including information we collect when you visit our websites, use our BOOKCORE Platform or other Services offered by the Company. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Your use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Service that can be viewed at https://bookcore.net/terms-of-service.

  1. Who is the Controller of your personal data and whom can you contact?
    • The controller is generally a person who, alone or together with others, determines the purposes and decides how personal data will be processed.
    • We are controllers of personal data, which is the company BookCore s.r.o., with its registered office at Neklanova 150/38, Vyšehrad, 128 00 Praha 2, identification number 057 93 793, registered in the commercial register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number C 269961.
    • You can contact us by email on address support@bookcore.net.
  2. whose personal data are we processing?
    • As a part of our activities, we collect and subsequently process personal data from:
      • our prospective or current clients (i.e. any user who access to and/or uses BOOKCORE Platform and our Services) and their representatives (such as employees, members of statutory bodies or any other person acting on behalf of the client) (the Client or you);
      • visitors to our website https://bookcore.net and our BOOKCORE Platform (the Visitor or you); and
      • our prospective or current business partners, i.e. anyone with whom we do business in order to provide our Services (such as programmers, advisors, etc.) and their representatives (such as employees, members of statutory bodies or any other person acting on behalf of the business partner) (the Business Partner or you).
    • For each category of data subjects, we collect different categories of personal data and you may fit to one or more data subject categories (typically, each Client will also be considered as the Visitor).
  3. What personal data are we processing?
    • Visitors
      • We use technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online on our website. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.
        • Device information

We receive information about your device, including IP address, web browser type, operating system version, mobile device model, device manufacturer and model, language codes, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), unique device identifiers.

  • Location data

We may infer your location from information we collect (for example, your IP address indicates the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet). We may use location information to provide you with features, notifications, marketing, or other content that is influenced by your location (such as showing you the Services in your local language).

  • Cookies and similar technologies
    • A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer or mobile device. When you use our Services, we and our third-party service providers may collect information from you through cookies, web beacons, web server logs, and similar technologies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. By using the Services, you express consent to the placement of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies in your browser and on emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disable cookies on your browser, some parts of the Services may not work fully.
    • We work with analytics providers such as Google Analytics, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyse information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. Google Analytics may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • We cooperate with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you do not wish to receive our personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt out of receiving personalized ads from member companies (or if located in the European Union, click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.
    • Our Services may include links, features or components supplied by third parties, such as the Facebook “Like” button or other interactive tools. Such third-parties may have information practices different than those set forth herein and their use of cookies and similar technologies is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access to or control over such third parties and encourage you to consult the privacy notices provided by those third parties.
  • Clients
    • We collect and subsequently process following categories personal data from our prospective or current Clients:
      • General identification and contact information

Name, surname, permanent address, correspondence address, email address, identification number, address of registered seat, entrepreneur’s business name and tax identification number.

  • Records of our mutual communication

These are primarily records of our communications via any communication channel. In particular, this will be email, written or other common interactions between yourself and us. We may record your telephone conversation with us. If so, you will be notified about such circumstance at the beginning of the call.

  • Billing information

We, of course, also store and process invoices related to our Services and relevant personal data about billing conditions, received payments etc.

  • Records of your business activities

The core of our Services is a comprehensive analysis and collection of book sales, rakings and reviews data accessible from various websites to enable the Clients to work with relevant data and help them to boost their productivity and entrepreneurship strategy throughout the day. We collect all necessary and suitable data from Internet.

  • Usage information

We automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view and interact with, the dates and times of your interactions, the searches you conduct or how often you use our Services and/or BOOKCORE Platform.

  • We also collect all data mentioned above in clause 1to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our BOOKCORE Platform.
  • Any other information which we collect and process in connection with performing of our contractual or statutory obligations and for our legitimate interest.
  • Business partners
    • We collect and subsequently process following categories personal data from our prospective or current Business Partners:
      • General identification and contact information

Name, surname, permanent address, correspondence address, email address, identification number, address of registered seat, entrepreneur’s business name and tax identification number.

  • Records of our mutual communication

These are primarily records of our communications via any communication channel. In particular, this will be email, written or other common interactions between yourself and us. We may record your telephone conversation with us. If so, you will be notified about such circumstance at the beginning of the call.

  • Billing information

We of course also store and process invoices related to our Services and relevant personal data about billing conditions, received payments etc.

  • Any other information which we collect and process in connection with performing of our contractual or statutory obligations and for our legitimate interest.
  1. For what purposes do we require personal data and on what legal basis do we process it?
    • We use your personal data for purposes arising from our legal activities, where, for the majority of such processing, we do not have to obtain your consent – such processing is permitted to us to fulfil our contractual obligation or on the basis of legislation. We only process your personal data to the extent necessary for the given purpose. After having fulfilled a particular purpose, we can process your personal data in certain cases for purposes other than those for which the data was originally collected.
    • The only area where we require consent is in the processing of personal data for the purpose of indirect (knowledge) marketing.
    • These specific purposes are in particular:
      • provision of our Services – the legal basis for such processing is the closure and fulfilment of contracts and the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us;
      • record keeping – the legal basis for such processing is the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us and the protection of our legitimate interests;
      • communications with you and with other persons in the course of our legal activities – the legal basis for such processing is the closure and fulfilment of contracts, the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us, and the protection of our legitimate interests;
      • fulfilment of the requirements of supervisory and other state authorities;
      • direct marketing (i.e. sending out business communications to existing Clients and Business Partners and Clients and Business Partners with whom we have concluded our business relationship no later than 2 year ago) – the legal basis for such processing is the protection of our legitimate interests;
      • indirect knowledge marketing – the legal basis for such processing is your consent;
      • fulfilment of archiving obligations – the legal basis for such processing is the protection of our legitimate interests and the fulfilment of legal obligations that apply to us; and
      • establishment and protection of legal rights, the protection of our privacy, our security and our property and/or your rights or the rights of other persons, and efforts to use available remedies or to limit our damage – the legal basis for such processing is the protection of our legitimate interests, and the fulfilment of legal obligations which apply to us.
  1. from where do we obtain personal data?

In the majority of cases we obtain personal data directly from you, when you voluntarily provide it to us. We may also obtain personal data from other persons with your consent or from third parties who are authorized to access and share your personal data (for example, courts, administrative authorities, experts etc.). We also obtain data from our own activities, for example, from publicly accessible and non-public registers and records, in particular from the Commercial Register, the Trade Register, the Insolvency Register, the Industrial Property Office, the Central Registry of Distraint Proceedings, the Ultimate Owners Register, and the Internet.

  1. how long do we store personal data?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data which we process, reliably corresponds with the intended purpose and was sufficiently accurate and complete to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we only store personal data for the necessary period. After such period we will ensure it is either securely deleted or stored in a way which means it will no longer be used by the business.

  • Visitors

Personal data which we store and process based on your consent we store and process during period stated in your content or until the time when you withdraw your consents if that may happen earlier.

  • Clients and Business partners
    • Personal data are maintained and processed at least during the time of a contract and a business relationship between you and us and further for a period of 3 years after its termination.
    • We store accounting records, in which we document our accounts (and which may contain some personal data, in particular billing information), in accordance with Act No. 563/1991 Coll., on Accounting, as amended, for a period of 5 years from the end of the relevant accounting period and tax records for a period of 10 years from the end of the relevant tax period.
    • We store personal data derived from Clients’ or Business Partners’ documentation and files for at least 5 years from the day on which the provision of relevant services was concluded, and for no longer than the maximum legal length of the limitation period in the given case, in order that we may if need be submit evidence during litigation and defend our interests.
    • For the purpose of direct marketing, we store personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship and for a further 2 years after its termination.
    • If you give us permission to process and send out data for purposes other than direct marketing, we will process your personal data until the time when you withdraw your consent.
  1. with whom do we share personal data?
    • We process your personal data internally and we only make it accessible to our employees for the purpose of providing our Services. However, due to the nature of our business, we are sometimes obliged to share your data with other entities as well. In such case, however, undertake to transmit personal data to only those entities which are guaranteed a sufficient level of personal data protection in accordance with personal data protection regulations. Furthermore, the protection of your personal data is also secured by contractual obligations, certification systems and other technical and organizational measures.
    • In particular, we are authorized under certain conditions to disclose personal data to these entities:
      • State administrative authorities and third parties involved in judicial or similar proceedings

In accordance with our other legal duties, we are also required to hand over your personal data to the relevant state authorities or other public authorities (e.g. tax authorities, the courts, law enforcement agencies, etc.).

  • Our service providers

We also share personal data with those whom we have commissioned to perform certain external activities. Such external suppliers include, for example, accountants, auditors, experts, IT service providers, claim enforcement subjects, document management providers, providers of postal and shipping services, translators, security agency staff, and providers of printing, advertising and marketing services.

  • Other persons

We are also authorized to share personal data with payment service providers or with providers of services in the event of an emergency (fire brigade, police and emergency medical services).

  1. do we use automated individual decision-making?
    • Automated Decision Making refers to a decision which is taken solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal data. This means processing using, for example, software code or an algorithm, which does not require human intervention.
    • The automated processing of personal data as such is a common part of marketing activities; however, people usually interfere with it so the processing of personal data shall not be deemed as solely automated.
    • Nevertheless, some personal data may be automatically processed and used for profiling. We use the method of analysis of your activities on our website for profiling. The carried-out analysis contributes to adjustment of marketing about the products and services of the controller that you might be interested in.
    • The controller will not make any decision based solely on automated processing that would have legal effects concerning the data subject or that may similarly significantly affects the data subject.
  2. What rights do you have in the area of protection of personal data?
    • We consider it important to emphasize that you have several rights related to your personal data which you can exercise. If you choose a method (such as our contact email address support@bookcore.net) in which there is a reasonable doubt about your identity, we may ask you to provide additional information to verify your identity.
    • All communications and statements about your rights are provided free of charge. However, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repeated, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee that takes into account the administrative costs associated with the provisions of the required information.
    • We will provide you with comments and, if applicable, information about the measures taken as soon as possible, but at the latest within a month. We are entitled to extend the deadline by two months if necessary and in view of the complexity and number of applications. We will inform you of such extension, including the reasons for it.
      • You have the right to access your data – you can ask us to confirm that we process your data and to provide a copy of this data.
      • You have the right to correct and complete your data – you can ask us to correct inaccurate data. At the same time, you have the right to fill in any incomplete data.
      • You have the right to erasure – you can also request that we delete your data without undue delay. However, please note that your personal data cannot be erased if the processing of your personal data is necessary (e.g. if there is a statutory obligation to process your personal data).
      • You have the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your data (i.e. not to use it, but at the same time prevent it from being completely liquidated). However, please note that processing of your personal data cannot be restricted if its processing is necessary.
      • You have the right to the portability of your data – you have the right to be provided with data that is relevant to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to pass on this data to another controller.
      • You have the right to object – you have the right to object to data processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests. If we cannot subsequently prove to you that we have serious reasons for such processing, which override your interests or rights and freedoms, or which are necessary to the determination, performance or defence of legal claims, the processing of your personal data will be stopped.
      • You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. In case of such an objection these personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
      • You have the right to withdraw your consent – if in processing your data we are using your consent; you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any point. Withdrawal of consent will ultimately only have effects in the future; therefore, the legality of previous processing will not be in any way affected. To withdraw your consent, you can use one of the contacts listed above, where the withdrawal must contain information:
        • who is making the withdrawal (please include the name, surname, home address, date of birth, or other identifying information); and
        • what specific consent you withdraw and to what extent.
      • You have the right to file a complaint with the ÚOOÚ – If for any reason the processing of your personal data is not in order, you can contact The Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů) at its registered seat Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic, email: posta@uoou.cz, telephone: +420 234 665 111.
  1. Do we transfer personal data to third parties or international organizations?
    • We will not transfer personal data to any international organizations.
    • We will transfer personal data outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area, because our servers, where we store all personal data, are located in the United States of America. Also, some service or assistance providers, who may be located outside Europe, access to your personal data. We may also make other disclosures of your personal data overseas, for example if we receive a legal or regulatory request from a foreign law enforcement body.
    • We will always ensure that any international transfer of information is safe and it is not interfering with your rights and interests:
      • we will only transfer your personal data to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights;
      • transfers to third parties will always be protected by contractual commitments and where appropriate further assurances, such as certification schemes, such as the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield for the protection of personal data transferred from within the EU to the United States of America; and
      • any requests for information we receive from law enforcement or regulators will be carefully checked before personal data is disclosed.
    • You have the right to ask us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place as mentioned above.
    • Below is a list of third parties which may receive your personal data from us:
Company Subject of cooperation Privacy Policy Location of servers (if it is outside the EU and the EEA)
Google, Inc. Gmail, Google Analytics https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ

https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

USA, Chile, Taiwan, Singapur
 
 
 

 

  • Further, your personal data may also be received by the following categories of recipients:
    • our IT services
    • our marketing and CRM services
    • our customer engagement statistics services
  1. security

In an effort to maximize the security of your personal data, we are taking the appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws on privacy and data security. If you have any reason to believe that your communications with us are no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any personal data you have entrusted to us has been compromised), please notify us immediately via the contact details listed above.

  • Password security

All your passwords are stored with maximum security. No one else than you can access it.

  • Servers

The servers that process the downloading are only accessible by our IT experts. When we download data for you, only the Company application can access your credentials that are encrypted in a separate database.

  • Certification

All our data are processed on secure servers which adopt the world’s first code of practice for cloud privacy ISO/IEC 27018.

  • Encryption

Sensitive information you exchange with the Company is always encrypted. Any time you enter a password on the Company website or look at your data, information will be transmitted using the SSL encryption protocol. You can check this by looking for the “lock icon” in your browser’s address bar.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.